Privacy Policy

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting http://www.basementlighting.com/ ("the Website") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Basement Lighting believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include; your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

  • To help us to identify you when you contact us.
  • To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us.
  • To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
    We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party.

    We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages and sending postal mail. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes.

    Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use.

    We may use 'cookies' to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive through your browser, to recognise your browser and which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.

    If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our website without cookies.

    The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

    We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at info@basementlighting.com or write to us to update your Personal Data.

  • Secure Checkout
    Shop safely online with our secure checkout.
    Discreet Packaging
    Worried about shipping? we use plain packaging and approved couriers
    Open 7 days a week
    Weekdays: 10am-8:30pm
    Saturdays: 10am-8pm
    Sundays: 11am-7pm
    Stormrider Studios